This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Slingsby T61F Venture T2 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BUFN |
| C/n / msn: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Compton Abbas Airfield - EGHA, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGHA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sadly Slingsby T61F Venture T2 G-BUFN (ex ZA631) was written off friday 5 january at about 08:00 at Compton Abbas Airfield - EGHA. The aircraft was blown over and wrecked in gales, gusting at 60+mph. It ended up upside down in the car park at the eastern end, port wing broken in half, fuselage twisted and tailplane smashed though a gate.
Sources:
Yahoo groups
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=114137
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BUFN
http://www.comptonabbasairfield.co.uk/?agent=abbasair
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1317029F.jpg (photo)