Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141656

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:05:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM197
MSN: M5-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM197/P: Took off at 23:33 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 03/11/1944
On return an engine failed and while approaching to land a wingtip brushed the ground causing the aircraft to cartwheel and crashing 05:02 hrs just short of the runway and near a bulk fuel store. 04/11/1944 
F/O Wallace was taken to RAF Hospital Ely where he died from his injuries.
Crew: 
F/O (133403) Edward Peter WALLACE (pilot) RAFVR - killed  (NCO:1386014 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Sgt (1672449) Robert Alexander SOUTAR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 KB210 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. non
17 September 1944 KB210 128 Sqn RAF 1 near Liège (welche Ortschaft? - genaue Bezeichnung?) w/o
9 December 1944 MM198 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o