Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141752

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:01:04 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5781
MSN: OL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klausdorf, Schwentinental, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during raid on Lübeck.

Crew
Pilot: 61284 Fg Off Theodore Arthur Lumb - Kiel War Cemetery 2. A. 7.
2nd Pilot: R/75183 Sgt Patrick Charles Walsh RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery 1. F. 5.
Observer: 1251279 Sgt Sydney Thomas Woodbridge - Kiel War Cemetery 1. F. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1308006 Sgt John Edward Burcher - Kiel War Cemetery - 1. F. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1359687 Sgt James Rooney - Kiel War Cemetery Joint grave 1. F. 1-2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 924154 Sgt William Lawrence Cox - Kiel War Cemetery 3. J. 15.
Air Gunner: 941095 Sgt Edward Thomas - Kiel War Cemetery Joint grave 1. F. 1-2.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1942 R5837 83 Sqn RAF 7 English Channel, off RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o