Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141765

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: V6864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Hurricane V6864 Mid-air collision with Avro Manchester I R5792 and crashed. 24/11/1941
The pilot of the Hurricane, lost his life in this accident as did the seven airmen in the bomber.
Crew:
Sgt (1212187) George Arthur JOHNSTONE (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

Hurricane production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC