This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 Voyager |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FPFP |
| C/n / msn: | 108-556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Rocky Mountain House, Central Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pilot and passenger have escaped injury after a Stinson 108 Voyager crash landed near Rocky Mountain House in Central Alberta.
The plane received substantial damage after the pilot landed in a snow-covered field due to an engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.edmontonjournal.com/mobile/news/top-stories/minute+between+engine+dying+crash+landing+near+Rocky+Mountain+House/5965025/story.html http://calgary.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120108/EDM_rmhplanecrash_120108/20120108/?hub=CalgaryHome