Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141777

Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Weston Patrick, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Narrative:
Spitfire P8607 was being flown from RAF Station Debden to RAF Station Tangmere where No.41 Squadron (based at Llanbedr) was being repositioned in order to take part in the forthcoming air operations over the Dieppe landings ( Operation Jubilee ).

About 20 miles north of its destination the Spitfire was seen to dive out of the low clouds and crash. The plane ( a presentation aircraft " Palembang Oloe II ", squadron code EB-C ) was destroyed by impact forces and fire.

P8607 was SOC, Cat.E.

Sgt (NZ411981) Bernard Bryn GOODALL RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312232333/http://brew.clients.ch/raf41sqdn.htm
41 Sqn ORB.