This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 19:50 GMT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Retsel Inc. |
| Registration: | N734SF |
| C/n / msn: | 17269072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Cambridge, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | kpvg |
| Destination airport: | kdmw |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N734SF, force landed in a field near Cambridge, Maryland. The aircraft sustained unknown damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_734SF.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734SF
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/037/037963.jpg (photo)