ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141791
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 09:40 GMT |
| Type: |  Westland SA 341G Gazelle |
| Operator: | Cropspray Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-WDEV |
| C/n / msn: | WA/1098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stephenson Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate, Salisbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bath, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Written off 10/01/2012: Crashed on woodland next to Stephenson Road, on the Churchfields Industrial Estate in Salisbury, Wiltshire after engine lost power.
Registration G-WDEV cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 17/08/2012
Sources:
http://www.fire.org.uk/news/2012/01/10/helicopter-crashes-at-salisbury-industrial-estate.html http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-16486011 http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/9461923.Helicopter_crash_at_Churchfields/ http://www.thisisbath.co.uk/hurt-helicopter-crash/story-14380525-detail/story.html http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WDEV http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/august_2012/sa341g_gazelle_1__g_wdev.cfm