ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141805
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-DEC-1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
| Operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-1389 |
| C/n / msn: | ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | in sea near Da Nang AB -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by small arms fire while taking off from Da Nang AB, South Vietnam.
Pilot pointed the burning aircraft out to sea and ejected 3 miles offshore and was rescued by a Navy vessel.
Sources:
- JF Baugher