Accident Beechcraft C23 N6717K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141815

Date:Friday 9 December 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Lake Area Technical Institute
Registration: N6717K
MSN: M-2266
Total airframe hrs:8144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown Regional Airport - KATY, Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watertown, SD (KATY)
Destination airport:Watertown, SD (KATY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the engine operation during a before-takeoff engine check or when he applied power for takeoff. He stated that shortly after liftoff, about 50 to 100 feet above the runway, the engine suddenly lost power. He immediately performed a landing on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down hard and then bounced several times before the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. The accident engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during a postaccident operational test run. A postaccident examination failed to reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. Additionally, there was no significant risk of carburetor ice accumulation at any engine power setting.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location