Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141840

Date:Monday 25 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by small arms fire and crashed during single-engine landing. Both crew KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher