Incident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141848

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:429th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 67-0072
MSN: A1-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RTAFB Takhli -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Takhli (VTPI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from RTAFB Takhli (VTPI) on February 20, 1973. Landing gear pin failed on takeoff causing aircraft to go off end of runway and burn. 24 bombs cooked off, but crew egressed successfully.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf