Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141862

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD414
MSN: NN-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
Spitfire AD414 was taking off on a routine training flight when it swung and its RH undercarriage leg struck the top of an aircraft dispersal pen causing the Spitfire (coded NN-X) to crash. Cat. E and SOC 27/2/42.
Crew:
F/Lt (81895) Miroslav KREDBA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150721104856/http://cz-raf.hyperlink.cz/bio/kredba.html
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF
Spitfire production list