This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
| Operator: | Langley Flying School Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GCEP |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7325341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYNJ |
| Destination airport: | CYNJ |
Narrative:A student pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser made a hard landing and went off the runway at Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ, BC, when performing touch and goes which resulted in the front wheel of the aircraft broke off and some other damage.
The student pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.langleytimes.com/news/137187383.html http://www.langleyadvance.com/news/Pilot+walks+away+from+hard+landing/5981490/story.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/114/114328.jpg (photo)