ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141907
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-2012
Time:10:10 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Operator:Private
Registration: N7648P
C/n / msn: 24-2862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Landing’s Beach, near Brewster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barnstable Municipal Airport - KHYA
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard - KMVY
Narrative:
Authorities say the wreckage of a Piper PA-24-180 Comanche and the bodies of two occupants, an instructor and student pilot, have been found on St. Landing’s Beach, near Brewster, MA
Emergency crews began searching Sunday morning for the private four-seater after its pilot reported smoke in the cabin, then lost communication with the ATC just after10:00am LT.
The crew was on an Instrument Proficiency Check (IPC) practicing holds and responded to Air Traffic Control (ATC) that the smoke had cleared and would continue the flight just prior to disappearing from radar.

Sources:
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2012/01/15/coast-guard-searching-for-missing-plane-over-cape-cod-bay/
http://www.bostonherald.com/news/regional/view.bg?articleid=1396124
http://www.wdtimes.com/news/national/article_ad542c2b-9a53-53c7-a34d-d14aae7b23a6.html
http://nl.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7648P/history/20120115/1400Z/KMVY/KHYA
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120115X45209&key=1

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5e8f9b3ccc91526b56f46c9ad39c55ab339ba748 (photo)