ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141910
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22
Operator:private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Liberato locality, near Narni (Terni) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter clipped some high voltage cables and crashed near a highway at San Liberato locality, near Narni.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:
Avionews, world aeronautical press agency
http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=177147&sez=HOME_INITALIA
http://www.unonotizie.it/16797-umbria-ultime-news-terni-precipita-elicottero-a-narni-elicottero-ultraleggero-caduto-a-san-liberato-vicino-narni-due-morti.php
http://www.giornaledellumbria.it/article/article15984.html