Incident Schleicher ASK 21 EI-GLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141964

Date:Sunday 24 October 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Dublin Gliding Club
Registration: EI-GLB
MSN: 21060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gowran Grange Airfield - EIGN -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EIGN
Destination airport:EIGN
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew consisted of a front-seat Student and an Instructor who sat in the rear seat of the tandem glider. As the Student had not flown for six months a short familiarisation flight had been scheduled. The Instructor had earlier flown both the tug aircraft, on which he was qualified, and the accident glider with another student. The weather was good and a light but variable north-westerly wind was reported.
The flight departed from EIGN Runway (RWY) 21. The glider was towed to 3,000 ft and operated to the southwest before returning to land on RWY 03, the same grass runway but in the opposite direction.
The Student stated that the initial approach was high and he made turns to lose height. He unlocked the airbrakes, using up to half. Later in the approach the Instructor took control and sideslipped, which the Student had not experienced before.
The Instructor stated that a straight-in approach was flown and that he took over control at the end of the flight in order to demonstrate the landing. He realised that the glider was higher and closer to the aiming point than he liked and opened the airbrakes fully. The glider did not sink as he had expected. He briefed the Student that he was going to conduct a side-slip, which he had recently conducted in the glider. His speed was 50 kts, the approach speed of the glider.
The Instructor said that the glider did not come out of the side-slip as he expected and by the time it did they were close to the ground. He stated that the touchdown was heavy and that they bounced. The glider impacted to the right of the runway in a right wing, nose down attitude and rapidly rotated 180º before coming to rest.

Probable Cause:
Initiation of a side-slip recovery at too low a height prior to landing.