This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 January 2012 |
Time: | 23:58 |
Type: | Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion |
Owner/operator: | HMH-363 USMC |
Registration: | 157174 |
MSN: | 65-300 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Helmand Province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A spokesman for NATO's International Security Assistance Force said six died in the crash. Update at 8:13 p.m. ET: The six troops who died were U.S. Marines, NBC News reports.
The helicopter crashed about midnight local time (2:30 p.m. Eastern) in Helmand province. The cause of the crash is not known. The spokesman said there was no enemy activity in the area at the time.
NOTE: There are conflicting reports from FOX news that the helicopter involvd as a Boeing Vertol CH-46, not a CH-53
Sources:
http://content.usatoday.com/communities/ondeadline/post/2012/01/6-nato-troops-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan/1 https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia-pacific/nato-6-nato-service-members-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan/2012/01/19/gIQAYll3BQ_story.html?noredirect=on
http://channel6newsonline.com/2012/01/nato-helicopter-crashes-in-southern-afghanistan-killing-6/
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2012/01/19/marine-helicopter-crashes-in-afghanistan.html