ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141990
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-DEC-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-236ER
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIU
C/n / msn: 29963/221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:On approach to Toronto -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow (LHR)
Destination airport:Toronto
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered serious Birdstrike damage to the port side leading edges and engine.

Sources:
http://www.thebasource.com/december2011.html