ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-SEP-2006
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed T-33 Silver Star Mk.3
Operator:Golden Apple Operations Ltd
Registration: G-TBRD
C/n / msn: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Duxford Aerodrome (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford (EGSU)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport (EGJJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft was the lead of a pair of ex-military jet aircraft which were carrying out a stream takeoff. After it rotated, G-TBRD adopted a steep nose-up attitude; it remained airborne for approximately 200 metres before stalling and crashing.

The technique used by the pilot during the takeoff produced an excessive nose-up pitch attitude of about 5º shortly after rotation. This differed from the advice given in the T-33 Operating Instructions and Training manuals held by the operator,in which the nosewheel should be lifted just off the ground during the latter stages of the takeoff roll, and that attitude maintained as the aircraft becomes airborne. Following lift off, a typical pitch attitude during the initial climb is 5-6º nose up.

As a result of the excessive rotation, the aircraft did not accelerate as normal and subsequently descended, sufficient for the tail pipe to make brief contact with the surface. As the ground beyond the runway dropped away, the aircraft maintained level flight before stalling and dropping its left wing, then striking the ground. During the ensuing impact the aircraft cartwheeled, broke into three main pieces and caught fire.

Following the accident, the operator decided to use only pilots with a military background to operate their remaining F-86 Sabre, and an experienced Qualified Flying Instructor (QFI) in the Royal Air Force, who was current on jet aircraft, was appointed as the operator’s QFI. The operator also instigated a stricter regime of supervision for pilots who had been engaged on other flying duties prior to operating the F86.

Registration G-TBRD cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 9/1/2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/december_2007/lockheed_t_33_silver_star_mk_3__g_tbrd.cfm
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TBRD\

At Beauvechain, 2 September 2006, four days before the crash Canadair T-33AN Silver Star G-TBRD/21261