Incident Yakovlev Yak-141 77 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142001

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1989
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-141
Owner/operator:Yakovlev
Registration: 77 White
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SNS Admiral Gorshkov -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SNS Admiral Gorshkov
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-141 exceeded the admissible descent speed during a vertical landing on the aircraft-carrying
cruiser SNS Admiral Gorshkov, which resulted in a crash. On impact the mainwheel struts punched through the fuel tanks and a massive fire ensued.

Sources:

OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft