Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3435T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142004

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3435T
MSN: 17700735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of County Road 600, North Vernon, Jennings County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake of the Hil, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot was conducting the accident flight under visual flight rules (VFR) without a flight plan in dark night conditions. Before the flight, the pilot obtained several weather briefings indicating that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along his route of flight. Postaccident review of weather and radar data indicated that the airplane descended into instrument meteorological conditions near the destination airport. Based on the wreckage distribution, which was consistent with a high-speed impact, and the adverse weather conditions present at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicated that spatial disorientation can occur when there is no natural horizon or surface reference, such as night flight in sparsely populated areas similar to that of the accident area and in instrument conditions. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to fly into known instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot's spatial disorientation and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20120305092135/http://www.wishtv.com/dpp/news/indiana/two-dead-in-jennings-county-plane-crash
https://www.wthr.com/article/police-identify-victims-of-jennings-county-plane-crash
http://www.wave3.com/story/16572091/small-plane-crashes-in-jennings-county-indiana
http://www.tribtown.com/news/-34515--.html
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/jennings-co-plane-crash-victims-identified
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3435T/history/20120122/0027Z/KBVT/KIMS
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_3435T.txt
Lake in the Hills Airport (3CK)
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120124X10943&key=1_

https://www.cardinalflyers.com/images/flyouts/wichita08/wich08_a_65.jpg

Location