Incident Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk 81-10793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142017

Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-10793
MSN: A.4018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a house following a third low pass at the Chesapeake Air Show at Martin State Airport. Possible right aileron failure. Pilot ejected safely. An unoccupied single-family house in Bowleys Quarters was destroyed in the crash and ensuing fire. At least one other house, a camper, car and a truck also burned.

Sources:

Scramble 221
https://www.baltimoresun.com/news/bs-xpm-1997-09-15-1997258070-story.html
http://www.cnn.com/US/9709/14/plane.crash/

Media: