This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) Centurion |
| Operator: | Lawrence Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FEDE |
| C/n / msn: | 205-0012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Big Creek Park, app. 45 km S of Hanceville off Highway 20, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | CAQ4 |
| Destination airport: | CAQ4 |
Narrative:A Cessna 210-5 (205) Centurion was performing a moose survey flight when it crashed some time after leaving Springhouse Airpark - CAQ4, BC, around 8:30am LT.
The aircraft was located about 1:40 pm. The location is west of Williams Lake, BC, approximately 45 km south of Hanceville off Highway 20.
All four occupants were extracted from the wreckage and taken to hospital with undetermined injuries.
Note:
The Cessna 210-5 (205) was designed as a Cessna 210B Centurion with a fixed landing gear. The type plate shows 210-5 (with c/n's 205-xxxx !) and the official type ID (and FAA's Type Certificate) is Cessna 210-5 (205) Centurion.
Sources:
CADORS #2012P0102
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/01/22/bc-crash-williams-lake.html
http://www.cfox.com/News/Local/Story.aspx?ID=1643014
http://welcometowilliamslake.ca/index.php/the-news/local-news/4868-plane-crash-hancevillle.html
http://www.vancouversun.com/Lucky+passengers+survive+plane+crash+into+Creek+provincial+park/6034859/story.html
http://www.comoxvalleyrecord.com/news/137902493.html