This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: |  Robin DR.400/140B Major 80 |
| Operator: | Aéro-Club de Millau Larzac |
| Registration: | F-GJQV |
| C/n / msn: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Larzac -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFCM |
| Destination airport: | LFCM |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/140B Major 80 crashed in a field near Larzac following the failure of the engine when approaching Millau Larzac Airport - LFCM, after a local sightseeing trip.
The weather at the time of the accident was bad.
All four occupants escaped non to minor injured.
Sources:
http://www.midilibre.fr/2012/01/23/larzac-quatre-miracules-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion,447465.php http://actu-momo76.skyrock.com/1945810515-Quatre-miracules-dans-un-crash-d-avion-sur-le-Larzac.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/217/217496.jpg (picture)