This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Zing Aerosports ZA-PIG-90 |
| Operator: | MR DD LLC |
| Registration: | N988SP |
| C/n / msn: | ZA-SP-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Carefree Resort and Conference Center, Carefree, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carefree Resort and Conference Center |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Zing Aerosports ZA-PIG-90 "Spider Pig" special shape balloon caught fire when it broke loose from its ropes and unexpectedly took off when the pilot was preparing the balloon for an evening flight at the Carefree Resort and Conference Center during the Carefree-Cave Creek Hot Air Balloon Festival 2012 in Carefree, AZ.
The pilot elected to fly away rather than to hurt anybody in the crowd and flew the balloon over the festival crowds about a half-mile away and landed.
The pilot survived with a minor hand injury.
Sources:
http://www.abc15.com/dpp/news/region_northeast_valley/carefree/hot-air-balloon-pilot-details-how-he-saved-others-after-balloon-unexpectedly-took-off http://www.newshubtoday.net/pilot-averts-disaster-when-hot-air-balloon-catches-fire/27871?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=pilot-averts-disaster-when-hot-air-balloon-catches-fire
http://www.azfamily.com/news/local/Hot-air-balloon-catches-fire-at-Carefree-festival-137853568.html
http://www.krqe.com/dpp/news/local/central/special-shape-balloon-catches-fire-dr
http://www.koat.com/balloon-fiesta-extended-coverage/30279145/detail.html
http://www.abqjournal.com/main/2012/01/23/abqnewsseeker/spider-pig-balloon-catches-fire-in-arizona.html
http://www.balloonfiesta.com/uploads/companydirectory/id118/SpiderPigLG.jpg (photo)