Accident Piper PA-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142054

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Tropez
Destination airport:Courchevel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains while flying from Saint-Tropez to Courchevel.
The sole survivor is the well-known chef Alain Ducasse. He was heavily injured in the accident.
Some reports indicates the aircraft involved was a Learjet.

Sources:

"Les jubilations d'Alain Ducasse au Japon", Le Point, 22 janvier 2009.