Incident Robinson R44 Raven A-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142056

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2012
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Paraguay National Police
Registration: A-01
MSN: 0786
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Villa Hayes - Chaco -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SGBO
Destination airport:SGBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During instruction in the phase of landing the Robinson R44 A-01 from the National Police performed a bad landing procedure and broke the tail cone. The same helicopter A-01 suffered an accident during training in August 18 2010 in San Bernardino - Paraguay.

Sources:

http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/helicoptero-de-la-policia-cae-en-villa-hayes-358826.html
http://www.ultimahora.com/notas/498298-Cayo-un-helicoptero-de-la-Policia-en-Villa-Hayes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2001 ZP-HRA Trans-America Lineas Aereas S.A 2 Fortuna Guazú, about 38 km from Pedro Juan Caballero, La Fortuna w/o

Images:

Taken by Juan R.Avila from ABC Color