This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | PAC CT/4E Airtrainer |
| Operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force |
| Registration: | NZ1997 |
| C/n / msn: | 212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 12km S of Rangipo, near Waiouru -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NZOH |
| Destination airport: | NZTG |
Narrative:A pilot of the aerobatic team "Red Checkers" made a decision to undertake a forced landing, bringing the PAC CT/4E Airtrainer down on undulating ground.
When touching down, the Airtrainer overturned.
As a precaution the "Red Checkers" will not be flying this weekend.
The pilot was uninjured and walked away from the aircraft.
The Air Force said the Airtrainer sustained "moderate damage".
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/plane-crashes-in-forest-4704260 http://aerobaticteams.net/news/red-checkers-landing-accident-january-2012.html
http://static.stuff.co.nz/1327658295/032/6328032.jpg (accident photo)
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/227/227419.jpg (photo)

RNZAF Base Ohakea 16Mar2008