Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142081

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Joari, Joarianala, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Joari
Narrative:
Mosquito HR620/P: Took off at 08:00 hrs for recce mission over railway Prome – Taikkyi. 04/04/1945
Enemy AA fire hit the port engine. Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Joari at 12:10 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.14491) Eric Herbert HANFIELD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (????) John B. BOWER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF