Accident Sikorsky S-61L N300Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14209

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1968
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Airways
Registration: N300Y
MSN: 61031
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles Intl.Apt, CA (LAX)
Destination airport:Anaheim/Disneyland Heliport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Los Angeles Airways Sikorsky S-61L helicopter, N300Y, crashed at Compton, California. All 18 passengers and three crewmembers were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
The flight was en route from Los Angeles International Airport to the heliport at Anaheim, California, when the yellow blade, one of five main rotor blades, separated at the spindle which attached the blade to the rotor head. Following the failure, the helicopter was uncontrollable and it fell to the ground .

The Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the fatigue failure of the yellow main rotor blade spindle, causing separation of the blade which made the aircraft uncontrollable. The fatigue crack originated in area of substandard hardness and inadequate shot peening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA69A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=11741&key=0
http://www.airweb.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgAD.nsf/0/CB107DBF1533709E86256E0100546D7E?OpenDocument AD post accident
http://www.disneyhistoryinstitute.com/2012/02/greatest-disneyland-tragedy.html