Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142110

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR356
MSN: EG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bevern, The District of Holzminden, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87/Rosières-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR356/H: Took off at 11:00 hr for daylight intruder mission over NW Germany 22/02/1945 Failed to return from attack against communication targets in Niedersachsen. Missing. Mosquito crashed at 13:15 hrs in Harz, near Bad Lauterberg.
Crew:
F/Lt (113425) Paul Christopher Wendover SAGE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145110) John COCKBURN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC