Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142119

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR519
MSN: KU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR519/H: Took off at 04:12 hrs for a Daylight first operational flight. 17/04/1945
Hit trees on take-off RAF Kumbhirgram. Crew were killed when the two 500 lb. bombs they were carrying exploded and burnt out the aircraft.
Crew:
F/Lt (134152) Norman Grenville BUTLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1672351) Frank ROBSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF