ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142139
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-2012
Time:12:45 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Operator:Condor Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N1352T
C/n / msn: 28-7205287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1/4 mile from the approach end of rwy 17, York Airport - KTHV, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFDK
Destination airport:KTHV
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G, N1352T, while on approach, stalled and crashed in a cornfield along Lincoln Highway West, about 1/4 mile north of York Airport - KTHV, in York, Pennsylvania.

The certified private pilot, believed to be cross-country time building toward his instrument rating, was killed.

Sources:
http://www.ydr.com/ci_19847198
www.yorkdispatch.com/ci_19846579?source=most_viewed
http://www.fox43.com/news/wpmt-deadly-york-county-plane-crash-1-29-12,0,6246733.story
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1352T
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120129X34027&key=1

http://www.condorflying.com/photo_gallery.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/163/163895.jpg (photo's)