ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142140
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
B&F Technik FK-9 Mark III
Operator:Private
Registration: OO-D94
C/n / msn: 09-03-194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kiewit-Hasselt - EBZH -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiewit-Hasselt - EBZH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A B&F Technik Fk9 Mark III stalled in take-off at an altidude of about 15m height and crashed at Kiewit-Hasselt Airport - EBZH.

The pilot escaped with a minor hand injury.

Sources:
http://www.hbvl.be/limburg/hasselt/extern-vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-kiewit.aspx

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=527421&nseq=3 (photo)