Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142157

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HR448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Celtic Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR448: Took off for training navigation flight /navex exercise. 02/04/1945
Failed to return from an navex exercise. Missing in bad weather conditions, considered possible that aircraft flew into high ground in Wales while on OGH practice from RAF Brawdy.
Search was carried out for two days on line of last 0DM (2350) but with no success.
Crew:
F/Lt (138492) John Cecil FRANCIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (164797) John JACKSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.CWGC