ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142179
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-2012
Time:
Type:Schweizer 2-33A
Operator:Pleasant Valley Soaring LLC
Registration: N17873
C/n / msn: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Southwest of the Pleasant Valley Airport - P48, Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:P48
Destination airport:P48
Narrative:
A small glider plane, a Schweizer 2-33A, N17873, crashed in Peoria on Saturday afternoon 28 January 2012 in Peoria, Arizona, resulting in only minor injuries for the two people on board.
The pilot mistakenly released the tow-line at too low an altitude to enable a return to the departure airport.
The glider made a forced landing in the desert.

Sources:
http://www.azcentral.com/community/peoria/articles/2012/01/30/20120130peoria-plane-crash-abrk.html
http://www.myfoxphoenix.com/dpp/entertainment/travel/glider-plane-crash-lands-in-desert-01282012
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_17873.txt
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=p48
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120130X32358&key=1