Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N811P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142184

Date:Saturday 28 January 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Champlain Island Hoppers Inc
Registration: N811P
MSN: 17260298
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:10270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savage Island Airport - VT15, Grand Isle, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Grand Isle, VT (29VT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before departing for a private airport, he called the owner of the airport to inquire about the condition of the turf runway. The owner reported that the runway appeared to be "okay." Upon reaching the destination airport, the pilot conducted two approaches to the runway that were "steeper and faster" than he desired, and he aborted both landing attempts. On the third approach, the airplane touched down about 500 feet from the runway threshold. After touchdown, the pilot realized that he had little braking effectiveness and was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to both the left and right wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, although the grass on the runway appeared normal from the air, there was a layer of ice underneath due to rain and below-freezing temperatures for several days prior to the accident, resulting in slick runway conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to stop the airplane on a grass runway with undetected ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2001 N811P Wagner Airways 0 Northampton, Massachusetts sub

Location