Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142193

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:04:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 miles north-east of RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam. -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR492: Took off at 04:53 hrs for Strike mission over Thedaw airfield. 12/01/1945
Crashed after an engine failed when taking off on a action. Crashed in jungle off RAF Kumbhirgram.
Crew:
P/O (J/88876) John Robert WILSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1294222) William James Sidney HAYWARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF