This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 16:42 GMT |
| Type: | Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF-5 |
| Operator: | Waco Air LLC |
| Registration: | N789WC |
| C/n / msn: | F5C078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Naples Municipal Airport - KAPF, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Naples Municipal Airport - KAPF |
Narrative:On landing at Naples Municipal Airport - KAPF, Florida, a Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF-5 biplane, N789WC, bounced and and the wingtip struck the ground, sustaining minor damage.
The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
WEATHER: 1650Z 07013G22 10SM SKC 24/13 A3029
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_789WC.txt http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/433/433382.jpg (photo)