Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142219

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX807
MSN: TH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Holmsley South, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Holmsley South
Narrative:
Mosquito HX807/R: Took off at 21:40 hrs for Intruder mission over Amiens. 18/04/1944
Aircraft believed to have hit some object during take-off.
Undercarriage leg jammed collapsed on landing RAF Holmsley South at 02:00 hrs.19/04/1944
Crew:
W/O (J/85938) William Edward BOWHAY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1580248) Horace Kenneth NAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1945 PZ388 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Nieuw-Beerta, Groningen prv. w/o