Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142221

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX812
MSN: TH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville, Somme department and in Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX812/T: Took off at 20:35 hrs for a night intruder mission to Stuttgart. 22/03/1944.
Lost over France. 23/03/1944
Returning from a "Flower" in the Stuttgart area, the plane ran out of fuel and crash-landed near Abbeville. The pilot began to evade, but Roberts, handicapped by an injured foot, had to be left behind and was soon captured. Contacting the Resistance, Walker moved from house to house and from village to village for the next five months or so, devoting much of that time to helping the Resistance to organize. He was billeted with a local commandant of the FFI (French Forces of the Interior) when the British Second Army liberated the area on 4 September 1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4552) Clifford Arthut WALKER (pilot) RCAF - sheltered in France until liberated 
F/O (152423) Thomas John ROBERTS (nav.) RAFVR - injured /POW 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1944 NS930 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min