Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142240

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HX824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Low Forest Farm, Kirklevington, near Yarm, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HX824: Took off for training flight. 30/08/1945
The pilot of this aircraft reported that his port engine was over-speeding which then caught fire during a training flight. He stated that he could not feather the engine, or maintain height, so he and his navigator baled out. By the time the pilot left the aircraft, he was too low for his parachute to deploy properly, and was killed. The navigator survived, although his name is not yet known. The aircraft crashed near Low Forest Farm, Kirklevington, North Yorkshire.
Crew: 
F/O (153.510) Peter Ernest NOLAN (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /killed 
???? (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
3. http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?&series=HX&returnsperpage=10&mode=1&offset=21
4. http://ww2f.com/threads/dh98-mosquito-loss-records.51595/
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/hx824.html