Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142245

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of UK
Registration: HX897
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east-south-east of St.Alban's, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DH airfield Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX897: Took off for operating an hydraulic pressure test prior to delivery. 23/08/1943
Collided on air test 3m ESE of St.Alban's. Crashing south of Colney Heath Lane in the grounds of Hill End Hospital.
Two Mosquito's (HX897 and HJ734) collided mid-air while low flying in cloudy weather between Hatfield and Salisbury Hall on air test. Aircrafts collided 3 miles ESE of St.Alban's at 16:15 hrs. Four airmen were killed.
Crew:
Mr. George V. GIBBENS (Test pilot) DH - killed
Mr. Godfrey J. "Nick" CARTER (Tech.assist.) DH - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt