This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-1976 |
| Time: | 1415 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.51 Dart |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6569C |
| C/n / msn: | 1440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Milpitas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Milpitas, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS WEATHER - DOWNDRAFT,UPDRAFTS.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: OAK76AP042