Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142254

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX831
MSN: EG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sculthorpe, North Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, North Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe
Narrative:
Mosquito HX831/T: Overshot landing in rain at RAF Sculthorpe. Collided with Mosquito HX956. 23/10/1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1944 HX982 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England min
26 March 1944 MM417 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o