ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142273
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-DEC-1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:2 Flight, Kenyan Army Air Unit (KAAU)
Registration: K27
C/n / msn: 82597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karen, Nairoibi -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:Karen, Nairobi, Kenya
Narrative:
VP-KCU DH.82A Tiger Moth [c/no.82597] (UK CofA issued 25.8.39) Regn reserved 2.7.39 for Wilson Airways Ltd. Taken over by Kenyan Army Air Unit on delivery and reservation cancelled 6.9.39. To KAAU as K27 and operated by 2 Flight, Eastleigh. Crashed and written off on landing Karen, Nairobi 23.12.39

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p825.htm

Related books