Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142322

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX937
MSN: EG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittingstraat, Stekene, East Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX937/Y: Took off at 11:10 hrs for operation to the aircraft engine factory Woippy. 09/10/1943 
Missing. South of Antwerp, the Mosquito flew on one engine and exploded in mid-air. 
An agent writes, probably concerning this occurence: 
"At Stekene-Wittingstraat, between the districts of Polken and Berg, on 09/10/1943 at 12:32 hrs, an aircraft crashed, probably an American, which has been burnt up. Close to the site, it dropped three bombs, of whom two have exploded. The two pilots are literally charred, and are no longer recognizable." 
Crew: 
F/Lt (40993) Edgar William Peter COURT (pilot) RAF - killed 
F/Lt (63806) Jack Braithwaite SANDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/mosquito-te-stekene
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1944 NT180 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary off Breskens, Zeeland. w/o