Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-231 PK-YVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142338

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:6:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YVE
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport - WAAA/UPG
Destination airport:Jayapura Sentani Airport - WAJJ/DJJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Airbus A320-231 of Batavia Air, performing flight Y6-837, skidded on the runway moments after landing at Jayapura’s Sentani airport.
The captain, managed to bring the plane to a stop at the grass strip at the end of the runway.

No one of the 148 passengers and 6 crew members was injured in the mishap, but four runway lights were damaged.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/batavia-air-plane-skids-during-jayapura-landing/496455
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.06.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2012 PK-YVE Batavia Air 0 Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL) non
Runway excursion