ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142342
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-2012
Time:11.30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-DHJZ
C/n / msn: 1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines Flight TCX 8126 returned to land at Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) after the undercarriage failed to retract after takeoff.
The airplane circled for about two hours to burn off fuel until a safe landing was carried out.

Sources:
http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/local-national/northern-ireland/emergency-landing-at-belfast-international-airport-16114552.html
http://news.sky.com/home/uk-news/article/16164822
http://www.newsletter.co.uk/news/local/plane_makes_emergency_landing_at_belfast_airport_1_3495602